I have the answers, but need to know how to solve these, step by step. Thanks! Denise

I have the answers, but need to know how to solve these, step by step. Thanks! Denise

Attachment 1

Attachment 2

ATTACHMENT PREVIEW

Download attachment

course_hero_7.docx

The controller of Ferrence Company estimates the amount of materials handling overhead cost

that should be allocated to the company’s two products using the data that are given below: The total materials handling cost for the year is expected to be $16,486.40.

57. If the materials handling cost is allocated on the basis of direct labor-hours, how much of the

total

materials handling cost would be allocated to the wall mirrors? (Round off your answer to the

nearest

whole dollar.)

A. $13,220

B. $15,053

C. $9,892

D. $8,243

(I know the answer = B, how do I solve?)

58. If the materials handling cost is allocated on the basis of material moves, how much of the

total materials

handling cost would be allocated to the specialty windows? (Round off your answer to the

nearest whole

dollar.)

A. $3,266

B. $9,274

C. $8,243

D. $6,595

(I know the answer = B, how do I solve?) Andujo Company allocates materials handling cost to the company’s two products using the

below The total materials handling cost for the year is expected to be $115,776.

60. If the materials handling cost is allocated on the basis of material moves, how much of the

total materials handling cost would be allocated to the modular homes? (Round off your answer to the nearest

whole

dollar.)

A. $57,888

B. $77,184

C. $34,207

D. $96,480

(I know the answer = B, how do I solve?)

Abraham Company uses activity-based costing. The company has two products: A and

B. The annual production and sales of Product A is 200 units and of Product B is 1,000

units. There are three activity cost pools, with total costs and activity as follows: 62. The cost per unit of Product B is closest to:

A. $32.71

B. $60.12

C. $22.95

D. $62.73

(I know the answer is A, but how do I solve?)

Kozloff Wedding Fantasy Company makes very elaborate wedding cakes to order. The owner of

the

company has provided the following data concerning the activity rates in its activity-based

costing system: The measure of activity for the size-related activity cost pool is the number of planned guests at

the

wedding reception. The greater the number of guests, the larger the cake. The measure of

complexity is

the number of tiers in the cake. The activity measure for the order-related cost pool is the number

of orders. (Each wedding involves one order.) The activity rates include the costs of raw ingredients

such as

flour, sugar, eggs, and shortening. The activity rates do not include the costs of purchased

decorations

such as miniature statues and wedding bells, which are accounted for separately.

Data concerning two recent orders appear below: 65. Assuming that all of the costs listed above are avoidable costs in the event that an order is

turned down,

what amount would the company have to charge for the Winterhalter wedding cake to just break

even?

A. $65.95

B. $328.73

C. $19.65

D. $271.68

Answer=d

66. Assuming that the company charges $613.98 for the Manliguis wedding cake, what would be

the overall

margin on the order?

A. $106.56

B. $168.40

C. $172.51

D. $507.42

Answer=A

Sibble Corporation uses activity-based costing to assign overhead costs to

products. Overhead costs have already been allocated to the company’s three activity cost pools

as

follows: Processing, $12,400; Supervising, $4,400; and Other, $5,200. Processing costs are

assigned to

products using machine-hours (MHs) and Supervising costs are assigned to products using the

number

of batches. The costs in the Other activity cost pool are not assigned to products. Activity data

appear 92. The activity rate for the Supervising activity cost pool under activity-based costing is closest

to:

A. $1.33 per batch

B. $11.00 per batch

C. $1.00 per batch

D. $2.20 per batch

Answer = D

93. What is the overhead cost assigned to Product H3 under activity-based costing?

A. $10,974

B. $11,000

C. $3,300

D. $14,274

Answer = D How do I solve these? Read more

ATTACHMENT PREVIEW

Download attachment

course_hero_7.docx

The controller of Ferrence Company estimates the amount of materials handling overhead cost

that should be allocated to the company’s two products using the data that are given below: The total materials handling cost for the year is expected to be $16,486.40.

57. If the materials handling cost is allocated on the basis of direct labor-hours, how much of the

total

materials handling cost would be allocated to the wall mirrors? (Round off your answer to the

nearest

whole dollar.)

A. $13,220

B. $15,053

C. $9,892

D. $8,243

(I know the answer = B, how do I solve?)

58. If the materials handling cost is allocated on the basis of material moves, how much of the

total materials

handling cost would be allocated to the specialty windows? (Round off your answer to the

nearest whole

dollar.)

A. $3,266

B. $9,274

C. $8,243

D. $6,595

(I know the answer = B, how do I solve?) Andujo Company allocates materials handling cost to the company’s two products using the

below The total materials handling cost for the year is expected to be $115,776.

60. If the materials handling cost is allocated on the basis of material moves, how much of the

total materials handling cost would be allocated to the modular homes? (Round off your answer to the nearest

whole

dollar.)

A. $57,888

B. $77,184

C. $34,207

D. $96,480

(I know the answer = B, how do I solve?)

Abraham Company uses activity-based costing. The company has two products: A and

B. The annual production and sales of Product A is 200 units and of Product B is 1,000

units. There are three activity cost pools, with total costs and activity as follows: 62. The cost per unit of Product B is closest to:

A. $32.71

B. $60.12

C. $22.95

D. $62.73

(I know the answer is A, but how do I solve?)

Kozloff Wedding Fantasy Company makes very elaborate wedding cakes to order. The owner of

the

company has provided the following data concerning the activity rates in its activity-based

costing system: The measure of activity for the size-related activity cost pool is the number of planned guests at

the

wedding reception. The greater the number of guests, the larger the cake. The measure of

complexity is

the number of tiers in the cake. The activity measure for the order-related cost pool is the number

of orders. (Each wedding involves one order.) The activity rates include the costs of raw ingredients

such as

flour, sugar, eggs, and shortening. The activity rates do not include the costs of purchased

decorations

such as miniature statues and wedding bells, which are accounted for separately.

Data concerning two recent orders appear below: 65. Assuming that all of the costs listed above are avoidable costs in the event that an order is

turned down,

what amount would the company have to charge for the Winterhalter wedding cake to just break

even?

A. $65.95

B. $328.73

C. $19.65

D. $271.68

Answer=d

66. Assuming that the company charges $613.98 for the Manliguis wedding cake, what would be

the overall

margin on the order?

A. $106.56

B. $168.40

C. $172.51

D. $507.42

Answer=A

Sibble Corporation uses activity-based costing to assign overhead costs to

products. Overhead costs have already been allocated to the company’s three activity cost pools

as

follows: Processing, $12,400; Supervising, $4,400; and Other, $5,200. Processing costs are

assigned to

products using machine-hours (MHs) and Supervising costs are assigned to products using the

number

of batches. The costs in the Other activity cost pool are not assigned to products. Activity data

appear 92. The activity rate for the Supervising activity cost pool under activity-based costing is closest

to:

A. $1.33 per batch

B. $11.00 per batch

C. $1.00 per batch

D. $2.20 per batch

Answer = D

93. What is the overhead cost assigned to Product H3 under activity-based costing?

A. $10,974

B. $11,000

C. $3,300

D. $14,274

Answer = D How do I solve these? Read more

Leave a Comment